What Does The Name Alana Mean In The Bible?

Alana is a common female given name coming from the Goidelic/ Hawaiian community meaning fair, beautiful, offering. Alana or Elana can also be the female name in an English translation of Elan which in Hebrew means "oak tree". via

Is Alana a rare name?

Alana was the 206th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 1,387 baby girls named Alana. 1 out of every 1,262 baby girls born in 2020 are named Alana. via

What is a good nickname for Alana?

Nicknames: Ally, Ali, Lana. via

Does Alana mean awakening?

It is of Old German and Hawaiian origin, and the meaning of Alana is "precious; awakening". A rather modern Latinate feminine form of Alan. Also possibly from the Gaelic "ailin" meaning "little rock" or possibly derived from Elaine or Helen. via

What does Alayna mean in Irish?

In Irish Baby Names the meaning of the name Alayna is: Beautiful. Dear child. via

What are nicknames for Alanna?

Nicknames: Lanna, Lani, Allie. via

Is Alana a good name?

Alana is still a Top 200 choice. However, Alana is a Top 80 choice in the state of Hawaii – not surprisingly given its lovely Polynesian meanings. Whether your baby girl is your little Irish 'darling' or if she's a 'beautiful offering' from the ancient Hawaiian gods, Alana is a wonderful choice for a daughter's name. via

Is Alana a common name?

While Alana is by far the most popular spelling, the name can also be spelled Alanna and Alannah, as in musician Alannah Myles. The variation Alanis (via singer Alanis Morissette (daughter of an Alan) sounds a bit more original, as does the Hawaiian Alani, now in the Top 500. Alaina is another popular variation. via

Where is the name Alana from?

Alana, Alanna or Alannah is a female given name. It can be derived either from the Old High German word for "precious" or from the Irish language term "a leanbh" for "child". In Gaelic Alanna is the term for "beauty" or "serenity". via

How do you pronounce Alana? (video)

What are nicknames?

1 : a usually descriptive name used in addition to a person's given name My brother had the nickname "Nosy." 2 : a familiar form of a proper name "Bill" and "Willie" are nicknames for "William." via

What does Alana mean in Islam?

Alana is Muslim name which means - Peace,Little Rock,Precious. via

What does the name Alena mean for a girl?

Meaning of Alena

Alena means “of Magdala” with Magdala meaning “tower” (from Magdalena), “torch”, “beautiful”, “light”, “bright” and “shining” (from Helena or Jelena) and “defending men” (from Alexandra). via